Traffic Lawyer in Virginia Beach
[…] So how would Attorney Matthew Barbero defend against that? Well, one way to win is if the officer simply forgets to mention the speed altogether. You might think that is crazy but it does happen from time to time. I had a case where the officer simply said my client was “going at a high rate of speed” but never actually said a specific number, I moved to strike on that error and the Court dismissed the case on my motion. Another way to attack this is by getting a calibration of your vehicle’s speedometer and giving that to your lawyer to present to the judge.
Virginia Code section § 46.2-942 states:
“In the trial of any person charged with exceeding any maximum speed limit in the Commonwealth, the court shall receive as evidence a sworn report of the results of a calibration test of the accuracy of the speedometer in the motor vehicle operated by the defendant or the arresting officer at the time of the alleged offense. The report shall be considered by the court or jury in both determining guilt or innocence and in fixing punishment.”
As you can see your lawyer would then be able to introduce as evidence the result of your vehicle’s speedometer calibration and as you see in the above code section it says that the court SHALL consider it for both guilt and innocence as well as for fixing punishment.