Traffic Lawyer in Virginia Beach
[…] Traffic Lawyer in Virginia Beach
Are you charged with Reckless Driving by Speed in Virginia Beach?
If so, Attorney Matthew Barbero is a traffic lawyer in Virginia Beach who regularly handles Reckless Driving by Speed charges.
In order for you to be convicted of Reckless Driving by Speed the government must prove each and every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. What are the elements of the offense? Well, if we look at the Virginia code section for Reckless Driving by Speed VA Code § 46.2-862:
“A person is guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of 85 miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.”
Therefore, in that code sections we can see that the elements of the offense are:
(4) Speed of either (i) 20 mph over the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of 85mph over the speed limit regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit